PROGRAMME

Great events organised which chose #GreencitiesMLG & #SMoving22 as platform to celebrate their meetings.

Wednesday 21st September

Elevator Pitch Session Extenda

Organiser: Extenda

Time: 9.30 a.m. – 11 a.m.
Location: Multipurpose Room 2

Closed activity after invitation

The session will be developed through individual presentations lasting no more than 2 minutes in which international and Andalusian attendees will be able to present their companies or institutions to show their offer and capabilities.

> Registration

+ info

Innovation for an energy transition in Mobility and Sustainable Cities by EU LIFE ECODIGESTION 2.0

Organiser: Fundación Finnova

Time: 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
Location: Multipurpose Room 4

Open activity for the public

Within the framework of this European meeting we launched “Innovation for an energy transition in sustainable cities by LIFE ECODIGESTION 2.0”. The theme that we have raised revolves around the framework of the European Week for Sustainable Development 2022 and the European Energy Week, with the aim of presenting cutting-edge European projects, institutions and experts committed to the energy transition in the field of cities and sustainable mobility. On the one hand, the issue of renewable energy generated by circular economy processes will be addressed and, on the other, the use of energy and biofuels in mobility.

The European Capital of Innovation Awards: the EIC Prizes Alumni network

Organiser: Icapital

Time: 12 p.m. – 2 p.m. & 4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Location: Multipurpose Room 2

Closed activity after invitation

The members of the European innovation capitals network (EIC Prizes Alumni network – iCapital Awards) meet to discuss the future of innovation ecosystems in Europe, exchange experiences and propose new projects.

> Speakers

Urban leaders meeting

Organiser: Greencities & S-Moving

Time: 4 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Location: Conferences Room 1.1

Closed activity after invitation

Presentation of Lifewatch to Smartcity Cluster partners to search for synergies and collaborations

Organiser: Smart City Cluster


Time:
5 p.m.
Location: Conferences Room 2.2

Closed activity after invitation

Thursday 22nd September

Urban technicians meeting

Organiser: Greencities & S-Moving

Time: 9 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Location: Conferences Room 1.1

Closed activity after invitation

Road Show Huawei

Organiser: Huawei

Time: 9.30 a.m. – 12 p.m.
Location: Conferences Room 1.4

Closed activity after invitation

Circular Economy in Public and Private Procurement – InCEPPP Project

Organiser: Bioazul

Time: 9.30 a.m – 1.00 p.m
Location: Multipurpose Room 1

Open activity for the public

Bioazul, in the framework of its InCEPPP project, organizes the event “Circular Economy in Public and Private Procurement”. The results of the project will be presented and different ways of adding circularity criteria to public and private purchases will be discussed. To do this, we will have speakers who will share their experience in the introduction of circular criteria in tenders, integration of circularity in cities or the role of the circular economy on Innovative Public Procurement (CPI), among other topics. In addition, success stories will be presented to serve as an example for circular purchases.

> Registration

> Programme

6th Conference on Mobility and Sustainable Transport in Malaga

Organiser: AECOC

Time: 9.30 a.m. – 1.30 p.m.
Location: Conferences Room 2

Open activity for the public

Sustainable transportation and mobility session, held with the support of Malaga City Hall. Speeches and debate among speakers focused in topical subjects and best practices in both public and private sector regarding urban transportation of goods.

> Registration

Presentation World Heritage Cities of Spain

Organiser: Ayuntamiento de Málaga

Time: 1.00 p.m. – 2.30 p.m.
Location: Conferences Room 1.1

Closed activity after invitation

In charge of the president of the Group of World Heritage Cities of Spain and mayor of Salamanca, Mr. Carlos García Carbayo, of the tourist destinations of the 15 Spanish cities recognized by UNESCO as World Heritage Sites and that make up this network: Alcalá de Henares, Ávila, Baeza, Cáceres, Córdoba, Cuenca, Ibiza/Eivissa, Mérida, Salamanca, San Cristóbal de la Laguna, Santiago de Compostela, Segovia, Tarragona, Toledo and Úbeda.